Speaking of Life...

5.4.05

Sick

Eeeeew I'm sick. You know, the whole shabang. Stuffy nose, dizzy, stomachache, sore throat, headache... it sucks. And to top it all off, I have to be all overachieve-ish and get ahead on my work. I can't help it, I'm just a nerd like that. Anyway, I'm in the middle of my essay on the Harlem Rennaisance... it's not THAT bad... kind of interesting. I missed those retarded mastery tests today. I have no idea why we have to take them again in the spring I mean come on. That's just plain stupid.
Right I know a loooooooong time ago I tried to make a book review thing and then I kinda stopped... well first I got too busy to write about it. Then I got too busy to read. But seeing as I'm sitting on my butt being a germ factory, I now have time.

Book: Catalyst
Author: Laurie Halse Anderson

Ok I like LOVE this author. She is soooo cool and I think she only wrote two books so far. And I have them both :-D So this is kind of a sequel to Speak (also super wicked good) but you don't have to read that one for this to make sense, but there are some little things that tie the two stories together. It's just cool to be able to see those so... yah. Right.
I'm not finished with this book yet, but almost. It's soooooo good. Alrightskie I'll type the summary on the back of it.
"Meet Kate Malone-straight A science and math geek, minister's daughter, ace long-distance runner, new girlfriend (to Mitchell "Early Descision Harvard" Pangborn 3), unwilling family caretaker, and emotional avoidance champion. kate manages her life by organizing it, as logically as the periodic table. She can handle it all-or so she thinks. then, things happen like a string of chemical reactions: first, the Malones' neighbors get burned out of their own home and move in. Kate has to share her room with her nemesis, Teri Litch, and Teri's little brother. The days are ticking by and she's still waiting to hear from the only college where she's applied: MIT. Kate feels that her life is spinning out of control-and then, something occurs that truly blows it all apart. Set in the same community as the remarkable Speak, Catalyst is a novel that will change the way you look at the world."

Trust me it's totally awesome. You guys have to read it. Anyway, I'm out. Gotta blow my nose :'( cry for me :'(

MuchLuv<3Flolio

33 Comments:

Yorum Gönder

<< Home